DUNWORTH, MR DAVID ANTHONY


Personal

Birth Date
29 Aug 1946 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents
Robert Aloysius Dunworth and Vera May Hall

Marriage
Married - Maris Anne McShane on 3 January 1975, 2 sons, 3 daughters.

Occupation
Company director

Education
1. St Thomas Aquinas Convent, St Lucia
2. St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
3. University of Queensland
4. Brisbane TAFE College, 1965 to 1966

Religion
Catholic

Career

1. Director of development and investment company, 1987 to 1990
2. Real estate agent/auctioneer/valuer, 1971 to 1986
3. Commonwealth public servant, 1967 to 1970


Party and Political Activities
Liberal Party (LIB)

Party Positions
1. Member, Nicklin and Sherwood branches
2. Member, Finance Committee

Parliamentary Representation
HousePartyElectorateFromToDeparture Reason
AssemblyLIB SHERWOOD28 Jul 199019 Sep 1992Defeated


Appointments
DescriptionFromTo
Liberal Party Spokesman on Environment and Heritage; and Police21 Aug 1990 19 Sep 1992


Notes

1. Interests include wilderness areas, travel, music, reading and sport in general.
2. Director of Ray White Real Estate and numerous private companies.
3. Australian Rugby Union Representative, 1971 to 1976.
4. Mr Dunworth won the seat of Sherwood at a by-election on 28 Jul 1990. He unsuccessfully contested the seat of Mount Ommaney on 19 Sep 1992 after his seat was redistributed.



[Last Modified: 26 Apr 2012 16:25]

Back to search results
New Search