LINGARD, MR KEVIN ROWSON

No Photo Available
Personal

Birth Date
14 Aug 1942 (Miles, Queensland, Australia)

Marriage
Married - 1 son, 1 daughter.

Education
1. BEdSt, BA, AEd

Career

1. ABC Sporting Commentator
2. High School Principal


Party and Political Activities
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Party Positions
1. Member, Electorate Council
2. Former Chairperson of the National Party Education and Sport Policy Committees
3. Deputy Leader, Parliamentary National Party, 29 Sep 1992 to 13 Feb 1998

Parliamentary Representation
HousePartyElectorateFromToDeparture Reason
AssemblyNP FASSIFERN22 Oct 198319 Sep 1992 
AssemblyNP BEAUDESERT 19 Sep 199209 Sep 2008 
AssemblyLNP BEAUDESERT 09 Sep 200820 Mar 2009Did not contest


Appointments
DescriptionFromTo
Member, Estimates Committee G23 May 2007 07 Aug 2007
Member, Public Works Committee11 Oct 2006 20 Mar 2009
Member, Standing Orders Committee11 Oct 2006 13 May 2008
Shadow Minister for Communities, Seniors and Youth21 Sep 2006 29 Jan 2008
Member, Estimates Committee D21 Apr 2006 07 Aug 2006
Shadow Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Policy and Shadow Minister for Disability 28 Sep 2005 21 Sep 2006
Deputy Chair, Public Works Committee21 Apr 2004 15 Aug 2006
Shadow Minister for Tourism and Shadow Minister for Fair Trading and Wine Industry Development08 Mar 2004 27 Sep 2005
Member, Estimates Committee F30 Apr 2003 19 Aug 2003
Shadow Minister for the Arts09 Feb 2003 22 Apr 2003
Shadow Minister for Families and Shadow Minister for Disability Services09 Feb 2003 08 Mar 2004
Member, Estimates Committee C18 Apr 2002 29 Jul 2002
Member, Estimates Committee F30 May 2001 31 Jul 2001
Member, Standing Orders Committee03 May 2001 15 Aug 2006
Shadow Minister for Sport12 Mar 2001 21 Sep 2006
Leader of Opposition Business in the House12 Mar 2001 29 Jan 2007
Shadow Minister for Education12 Mar 2001 09 Feb 2003
Member, Public Works Committee29 Apr 1999 15 Aug 2006
Minister for Families, Youth and Community Care26 Feb 1996 13 Feb 1998
Member, Select Committee on Procedural Review19 Oct 1995 02 Apr 1996
Coalition Shadow Minister for Administrative Services and for Family and Community Services02 Aug 1995 19 Feb 1996
Member, Estimates Committee F31 Mar 1995 13 Jun 1995
Member, Estimates Committee F28 Apr 1994 13 Jun 1994
Member, Standing Orders Committee10 Nov 1992 17 Apr 1996
Coalition Shadow Minister for Administrative Services and Rural AffairsNov 1992 Jul 1995
Deputy Leader of the National Party29 Sep 1992 13 Feb 1998
Deputy Leader of the Opposition29 Sep 1992 19 Feb 1996
Opposition Spokesman on Education and Youth29 Jan 1991 Aug 1992
Opposition Spokesman on Attorney-General's Matters and Police and Emergency ServicesJan 1990 Jan 1991
Leader of Opposition Business in the HouseMar 1990 Sep 1992
Member, Parliamentary Service CommissionJul 1989 Aug 1992
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly05 Jul 1989 02 Nov 1989
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly17 Feb 1987 24 Nov 1987
Minister for Health and Environment25 Nov 1987 01 Dec 1987


Notes

1. President, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (Qld.), 1989
2. Representative, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (Qld.), Canberra, 1988; Barbados, 1989
3. Delegate, 18th Australasian Conference of Presiding Officers and Clerks, Cook Islands, 1987
4. Member, Library Committee, 1983 to 1986
5. Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention, 1985
6. Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Pacific Rim Countries, June 1988



[Last Modified: 22 Feb 2012 13:10]

Back to search results
New Search