MACKENROTH, HON. TERENCE MICHAEL (TERRY)

No Photo Available
Personal

Birth Date
16 Jul 1949 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Marriage
Married - 2 daughters.

Occupation
Qualified welder

Education
1. St Martin's Primary School
2. Carina State School
3. Camp Hill State High School

Religion
Catholic

Career

1. Qualified welder - self-employed in steel fabrication and building company


Party and Political Activities
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Party Positions
1. Vice-President, Labor Party Health Policy Committee, 1978
2. President, Belmont State Executive, 1976
3. Campaign Director for the Federal seat of Bowman, 1975 to 1977
4. President, Carina Heights Branch, 1975 to 1976
5. Vice-President Labor Party Housing Policy Committee, 1975
6. President, Bowman Federal Executive, 1973 to 1975
7. President, Carina Heights Branch, 1970 to 1972
8. Member, State Campaign Committee
9. Member, Labor College

Parliamentary Representation
HousePartyElectorateFromToDeparture Reason
AssemblyALP CHATSWORTH 12 Nov 197725 Jul 2005Resigned


Other Seats Contested
1. CHATSWORTH (State) 1974


Appointments
DescriptionFromTo
Treasurer22 Feb 2001 25 Jul 2005
Deputy Premier30 Nov 2000 25 Jul 2005
Minister for State Development30 Nov 2000 22 Feb 2001
Minister for Sport16 Dec 1999 25 Jul 2005
Member, Standing Orders Committee30 Jul 1998 25 Jul 2005
Chairman, Select Committee on Parliamentary Entitlements30 Jul 1998 30 Oct 1998
Leader of Government Business in the Legislative Assembly29 Jun 1998 22 Mar 2001
Minister for Communication and Information29 Jun 1998 22 Feb 2001
Minister for Local Government and Planning29 Jun 1998 30 Nov 2000
Minister for Regional and Rural Communities29 Jun 1998 16 Dec 1999
Member, Estimates Committees C04 Jun 1997 08 Jul 1997
Member, Estimates Committee D04 Jun 1997 08 Jul 1997
Shadow Minister for Housing, Local Government and Planning, Communication and Information17 Dec 1996 26 Jun 1998
Member, Estimates Committee E03 Sep 1996 08 Oct 1996
Member, Estimates Committees D 03 Sep 1996 08 Oct 1996
Leader of Opposition Business in the Legislative Assembly27 Feb 1996 19 May 1998
Shadow Minister for Housing, Local Government and Planning27 Feb 1996 17 Dec 1996
Minister for Emergency Services and Minister for Consumer Affairs12 Dec 1995 19 Feb 1996
Member, Select Committee on Procedural Review19 Oct 1995 09 Jul 1996
Minister for Housing, Local Government and Planning, Minister for Rural Communities31 Jul 1995 19 Feb 1996
Minister for Provision of Infrastructure for Aboriginal and Torrest Strait Communities31 Jul 1995 19 Feb 1996
Minister for Housing, Local Government and Planning and Minister for Rural Communities16 Dec 1994 31 Jul 1995
Member, Parliamentary Service Commission05 Nov 1992 14 Jul 1995
Leader of the House05 Nov 1992 19 Feb 1996
Minister for Housing, Local Government and Planning24 Sep 1992 16 Dec 1994
Member, Standing Orders Committee06 Mar 1990 17 Mar 1992
Minister for Police and Emergency Services and Leader of the House07 Dec 1989 10 Dec 1991
Opposition Spokesperson on Police and Emergency Services01 Jan 1989 31 Dec 1989
Member, Parliamentary Service Commission01 Nov 1988 31 Dec 1991
Opposition Spokesperson on Works and Housing01 Jun 1988 31 Dec 1989
Opposition Spokesperson on Works, Welfare Housing and Family Services01 Mar 1988 30 Jun 1988
Opposition Spokesperson on Works and Housing01 Nov 1987 31 Mar 1988
Opposition Spokesperson on Tourism, National Parks, Sport and Racing01 Nov 1986 30 Nov 1988
Opposition Spokesperson on Lands, Forestry and Police01 May 1985 30 Nov 1986
Opposition Spokesperson on Health01 Mar 1984 31 May 1985
Opposition Spokesperson on Works and Housing01 Nov 1983 31 Mar 1984
Chairman, Opposition Committee on Family Welfare01 Jan 1983 30 Nov 1983
Opposition Spokesperson on Works, Housing and the Environment01 Oct 1982 31 Jan 1983
Opposition Spokesperson on Housing and the Enviromnent01 May 1982 31 Oct 1982
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Asia and the Pacific Regions01 May 1981 31 May 1981
Opposition Spokesperson on Environment, Survey, Valuation and Administrative Services01 Jan 1981 31 May 1982


Notes

1. Interests include politics, sport, fishing and community activities.
2. Patron: Belmont State School; Mayne Basketball Club; and Coorparoo AFC Cricket Club.
3. Vice-President, Wynnum-Manly Cricket Club.
4. Vice-President, Queensland Junior Cricket Association (Brisbane Division).
5. Honorary Vice-President, Carina Welfare Amateur Swimming Club.
6. Member, Committee of the Margaret Vickerman Memorial Trust.



[Last Modified: 23 Feb 2012 09:51]

Back to search results
New Search