FITZGERALD, MR ANDREW ANTHONY (TONY)

No Photo Available
Personal

Birth Date
22 Feb 1940 (Gatton, Queensland, Australia)

Marriage
Married - 3 sons, 1 daughter.

Career

1. Farmer


Party and Political Activities
National Party (NP)

Party Positions
1. Chairman, Lockyer Electoral Council
2. Secretary, Lockyer Electoral Council
3. Branch Chairman
4. Member, Ministerial Legislative Committee: Justice and Attorney-General, Apr 1996 to Jun 1998

Parliamentary Representation
HousePartyElectorateFromToDeparture Reason
AssemblyNP LOCKYER 29 Nov 198013 Jun 1998Defeated


Appointments
DescriptionFromTo
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier for Parliamentary and Constitutional Matters19 Dec 1996 13 Jun 1998
Member, Standing Orders Committee17 Apr 1996 19 May 1998
Leader of Government Business02 Apr 1996 19 May 1998
Member, Select Committee on Procedural Review19 Oct 1995 09 Jul 1996
Deputy Chairperson, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee15 Sep 1995 02 Apr 1996
Leader of Opposition Business07 Sep 1995 19 Feb 1996
Member, Trade delegation to Japan, Korea and ChinaOct 1994  
Secretary of Shadow Cabinet and Leader of Coalition Business in the HouseNov 1992 Jun 1995
Opposition Spokesperson for Justice and Corrective ServicesDec 1991 Sep 1992
Member, Electoral and Administrative Review Committee (Deputy Chairperson from February 1993)21 Mar 1990 20 Jun 1995
Deputy Chairman, Parliamentary Select Committee of Inquiry on Ambulance Services21 Mar 1990 22 May 1991
Member, Select Committee on Subordinate Legislation06 Mar 1990 25 Aug 1992
Opposition Spokesperson for Mines and Energy1990  
Minister for Community Services and Minister for Emergency Services and Administrative Services25 Sep 1989 07 Dec 1989
Minister for Justice31 Aug 1989 25 Sep 1989
Member, Parliamentary Service Commission1989  
Chairman, Select Committee of Privileges26 Feb 1987 07 Jul 1989
Government Whip07 Feb 1987 31 Aug 1989
Member, Standing Orders Committee1987 1989
Member, Parliamentary Buildings Committee1986 1989
Member of a parliamentary delegation to Japan and Korea1984  
Alternate delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention1983 1985


Notes

1. Interests include agriculture, family activities including small boat sailing, camping, hiking and sports, and furniture restoration.


Sources

1. Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1981-1992, (Sydney: Casket Publications, 1993)



[Last Modified: 23 Feb 2012 13:59]

Back to search results
New Search