COPELAND, MR STUART WILLIAM

No Photo Available
Personal

Birth Date
19 Jan 1968 (Taroom, QLD, Australia)

Marriage
Married - 2 children.

Occupation
Company chairman

Career

1. Chief Executive Officer of the Royal Agricultural Society of Queensland
2. Formerly employed in the petroleum industry


Party and Political Activities
Independent (IND)

Party Positions
1. Secretary, Parliamentary National Party, from 2 March 2001
2. Member, Shadow Ministerial Legislative Committees: Multicultural Policy; State Development; Small Business; Transport and Main Roads; and Aboriginal and Islander Policy, from March 2001
3. Member, Shadow Ministerial Legislative Committees: Attorney-General; Justice; Innovation, Information Technology and Rural Technology; Education; and Employment and Training, from March 2001
4. Member, Shadow Ministerial Legislative Committees: Emergency Services; Public Works and Housing; Primary Industry and Forestry; Northern Development; and Natural Resources and Mines, from March 2001
5. Member, Shadow Ministerial Legislative Committees: Police and Corrective Services; Local Government and Planning; Regional and Rural Communities; Racing; and Environment and Heritage, from March 2001
6. Member, Shadow Ministerial Legislative Committees: Sport; Industrial Relations; Health; Tourism; Trade; Fair Trading; and Women's Policy, from March 2001
7. State President, Queensland Young Nationals, 1997 to 1998
8. Vice-President, Federal Young Nationals, 1997 to 1998
9. Member, State Management Committee, 1996 to 1998
10. Delegate, Central Council, since 1995
11. Delegate, State Conference, since 1995
12. Delegate, Federal Conference and Council; National Party Delegate, Australian Political Exchange Council study tour to USA, 1997
13. Various positions in Young National and National Party branches, electorate councils and divisional councils
14. Member, various committees

Parliamentary Representation
HousePartyElectorateFromToDeparture Reason
AssemblyNP CUNNINGHAM 17 Feb 200109 Sep 2008 
AssemblyLNP CUNNINGHAM 09 Sep 200824 Feb 2009 
AssemblyIND CUNNINGHAM 24 Feb 200920 Mar 2009Defeated


Appointments
DescriptionFromTo
Shadow Attorney-General and Shadow Minister for Justice (including Youth Justice)12 Aug 2008 30 Sep 2008
Shadow Minister for Open Government12 Aug 2008 30 Sep 2008
Member, Standing Orders Committee13 May 2008 11 Nov 2008
Member, Estimates Committee C01 May 2008 25 Aug 2008
Member, Broadcast of Parliament Select Committee14 Feb 2008 30 May 2008
Leader of Opposition Business29 Jan 2007 30 Sep 2008
Member, Estimates Committee E23 May 2007 06 Aug 2007
Member, Public Works Committee11 Oct 2006 23 Feb 2009
Shadow Minister for Education and Training and Shadow Minister for the Arts21 Sep 2006 12 Aug 2008
Member, Estimates Committee E21 Apr 2006 08 Aug 2006
Shadow Minister for Education and Training and Shadow Minister for the Arts28 Sep 2005 21 Sep 2006
Temporary Speaker/Deputy Speaker01 Aug 2005 15 Aug 2006
Member, Estimates Committee D11 May 2005 09 Aug 2005
Member, Estimates Committee E20 May 2004 17 Aug 2004
Shadow Minister for Health08 Mar 2004 27 Sep 2005
Member, Estimates Committee C30 Apr 2003 18 Aug 2003
Shadow Minister for Education, Shadow Minister for Youth and Shadow Minister for Multicultural Policy09 Feb 2003 08 Mar 2004
Shadow Cabinet Secretary09 Feb 2003  
Member, Estimates Committee D18 Apr 2002 29 Jul 2002
Shadow Minister for Families, Shadow Minister for Disability Services, Shadow Minister for Youth and Shadow Minister for the Arts12 Mar 2001 09 Feb 2003
Member, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee01 Jan 2002 11 Oct 2006
Member, Parliamentary Criminal Justice Committee03 May 2001 31 Dec 2001
Member, Estimates Committee G30 May 2001 31 Jul 2001


Notes

1. Member, Toowoomba Golf Club; Rotary Club of Toowoomba; Toowoomba Surf Life Saving Club; and University of Southern Queensland Corporate Club.
2. Former member of the Queensland Festival of the Horse Executive Committee and Board; and Task Force 2000 (Olympic activity organising committee).
3. RASQ representative on the Toowoomba and Golden West Tourism Authority; Toowoomba Chamber of Commerce; Darling Downs Sub-Chamber of Show Societies; and Queensland Large Show Societies Group.
4. Interests include sports (particularly golf and swimming), travel, reading, historic cars and theatre.



[Last Modified: 19 Feb 2014 13:29]

Back to search results
New Search